2, Third Avenue, Glemsford
.Sudbury, CO10 7QJ
07884 313898
secretary@suffolkgolfunion.co.uk
www.suffolkgolfunion.co.uk
Suffolk Golf Union
March | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday | 22nd | Suffolk Golf Limited AGM | Newton Green Golf Club | |||||
April | ||||||||
Sunday | 7th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Suffolk Seniors v Middlesex | Newton Green GC | ||||
Friday | 12th | Suffolk Seniors v Essex & Cambridgeshire | Gog Magog Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 15th | Suffolk Seniors v Kent Seniors | Mid Kent Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 21st | Hambro/Tolly Cobbold Cups round 1 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Suffolk Amateur Foursomes | Gorleston Golf Club | |||||
08:00 - 09:50 | Suffolk Amateur Foursomes 2024 | Gorleston | ||||||
May | ||||||||
Thursday | 2nd | Beaumont Trophy Round 1 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Saturday | 4th | Stenson Shield Round 1 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Wednesday | 8th | Suffolk Seniors v Hertfordshire Seniors | West Herts Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 12th | Lincolnshire 2nds v Suffolk 2nds (Anglian League) | Sleaford Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk v Lincolnshire (Anglian League) | Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club | |||||||
09:00 - 00:00 | Suffolk - Mens 1st Team Match at home to Lincolnshire (Mens Anglian League - 1st Team) | Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club | ||||||
Monday | 13th | Suffolk Seniors v Northamptonshire Seniors (EASL) | Collingtree Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 16th | Parks Trophy Round 1 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Friday | 17th | Eastern Inter-County Foursomes | Seacroft Golf Club | |||||
Wednesday | 22nd | Suffolk Seniors v Norfolk Seniors (EASL) | Stowmarket Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 23rd | Brabazon Final | Hollinwell Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 25th | Suffolk Scratch Team Championship 2024 | Stowmarket | |||||
Suffolk Scratch Team Championship | Stowmarket Golf Club | |||||||
13:00 - 15:20 | Suffolk Scratch Team Championship | Stowmarket | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | Hambro/Tolly Cobbold Cups Round 2 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Monday | 27th | Suffolk Punch Trophy (OoM) | Halesworth Golf | |||||
June | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Cambridgeshire v Suffolk (Anglian League) | Ely City Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk 2nds v Cambridgeshire 2nds | Diss Golf Club | |||||||
Thursday | 6th | Beaumont Trophy Round 2 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Saturday | 8th | Stenson Shield Round 2 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Monday | 10th | Cambridgeshire Seniors v Suffolk Seniors (EASL) | St Neots Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 14th | Seaton Robson | Aldeburgh Golf Club | |||||
Monday | 17th | The Amateur Championship | Ballyliffin Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 20th | Parks Trophy Round 2 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Sunday | 23rd | Hambro/Tolly Cobbold Cups Round 3 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Tuesday | 25th | English Disability Open Championship | Stoke By Nayland | |||||
Wednesday | 26th | Suffolk Seniors Championship | Hintlesham Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 27th | Silver Barrel | Ipswich Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 29th | Suffolk Amateur Championship 2024 | Haverhill Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk Amateur Championship (Round 1) | Haverhill Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 30th | Suffolk Amateur Championship (Round 2 & 3) | Haverhill Golf Club | |||||
July | ||||||||
Tuesday | 2nd | Centenary Golf | Woodbridge-Heath | |||||
Suffolk Golf Union Centenary Day | Woodbridge Golf Club | |||||||
Thursday | 4th | Beaumont Trophy Round 3 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Qualifier | Bedfordshire Golf Club | |||||||
Friday | 5th | English Men's Open Mid Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) | Orsett Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 6th | Silver Frigate | Thorpeness Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 7th | Norfolk v Suffolk (Anglian League) | Gt Yarmouth & Caister Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk 2nds v Norfolk 2nds (Anglian League) | Diss Golf Club | |||||||
Tuesday | 9th | R & A Senior Amateur Championship | Saunton Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 13th | Eastern Counties Cup | Woodbridge Golf Club | |||||
EG SEG Men's 6 man team qualifier | The Dyke Golf Club | |||||||
Tuesday | 16th | English Under 25 Championship | Woburn Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 18th | EG Senior Men County Qualifying | Heythrop Park Golf Club | |||||
Parks Trophy Round 3 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||||
The Open Championship | Royal Troon | |||||||
Sunday | 21st | Hambro/Tolly Cobbold Cup Semi-Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Monday | 22nd | SEG Senior Championship (Alan Hobson Trophy) | Sheerness Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 27th | Stenson Shield Round 3 | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Fishing Smack | Rookery Park Golf Club | |||||
Tuesday | 30th | English Men's Amateur Championship | Seaton Carew & Hartlepool | |||||
August | ||||||||
Thursday | 1st | Beaumont Trophy Semi Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Friday | 2nd | SGU Elite Medal | Hintlesham | |||||
Sunday | 4th | Northamptonshire 2nds v Suffolk 2nds (Anglian League) | Northants County Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk v Northamptonshire (Anglian League) | Hintlesham | |||||||
Sunday | 11th | Coronation Cup | Felixstowe Ferry Golf Club | |||||
Sir John Drughorn | Gorleston Golf Club | |||||||
Monday | 12th | English Senior Men's Amateur Championship | Brancepeth Castle | |||||
Thursday | 15th | Parks Trophy Semi Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Sunday | 18th | Hambro & Tolly Cobbold Cup Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Thursday | 29th | Suffolk Seniors v Lincolnshire Seniors (EASL) | Stowmarket Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 31st | Stenson Shield Semi Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | Leicestershire & Rutland v Suffolk (Anglian League) | Kirby Muxloe Golf Club | |||||
Suffolk 2nds v Leicestershire & Rutland (Anglian League) | Diss Golf Club | |||||||
Thursday | 5th | Beaumont and Parks Trophy Finals | Suffolk Clubs | |||||
Friday | 6th | Mens Open @ Stowmarket GC | Stowmarket Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 8th | Suffolk Open Championship 2024 | Bury St Edmunds | |||||
Suffolk Open Championship | Bury St Edmunds Golf Club | |||||||
Saturday | 14th | EG Champion of Champions | Woodhall Spa Golf Club | |||||
Stenson Shield Final | Suffolk Clubs | |||||||
Sunday | 15th | Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final | Weston Super-Mare Golf Club | |||||
Saturday | 21st | EG Champion Club | Stanton on the Wolds Golf Club | |||||
Friday | 27th | EG Mens County Finals | Whittington Heath Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 29th | Suffolk Matchplay Championship | Bungay & Waveney Valley Golf Club | |||||
October | ||||||||
Tuesday | 8th | EG Senior Men's County Finals | Torquay Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 20th | Race to Aldeburgh Finals | Aldeburgh Golf Club |
Sun 12th May 2024 | Suffolk - Mens 1st Team | 4½ - 7½ | Lincolnshire | |
Sun 7th Apr 2024 | Suffolk - Seniors | 3½ - 1½ | Middlesex | |
Sun 3rd Sep 2023 | Suffolk - Mens 2nd Team | 4 - 8 | Lincolnshire - Mens 2nd Team | |
Sun 3rd Sep 2023 | Lincolnshire - Mens 1st Team | 10 - 2 | Suffolk - Mens 1st Team |
2, Third Avenue, Glemsford
.Sudbury, CO10 7QJ
07884 313898
secretary@suffolkgolfunion.co.uk
www.suffolkgolfunion.co.uk